Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

This ‘Privacy Policy’ governs the manner in which Safety-N Action Ltd (we, us or our) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Customers (or Student) and Site Users of Safety-N Action Ltd and the Safety-N Action Ltd website ("Site"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Safety-N Action Ltd.

Personal Identification Information 
We may collect personal identification information from Customers and Site Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available. We will collect personal identification information from Customers and Site Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Customers and Site Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, although this may prevent them from engaging in certain Safety-N Action activities.

Non-personal Identification Information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Customers and Site Users whenever they interact with Safety-N Action Ltd or its Site. Non-personal identification information may include their browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Customers and Site Users means of connection to Safety-N Action Ltd, such as the operating system, the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies
Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance Customer and Site User experience. Customers and Site User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information. The Customer or Site User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use Collected Information
We may use feedback provided by Customers or Site Users to improve our products and services, offer further products and services, and provide anonymous statistical industry insights into the New Zealand workforce.

How we protect your Information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your Personal Information
Information you provide to Safety-N Action Ltd will be made exclusively available to Safety-N Action Ltd and subsidiaries for official purposes and other communications. Information shall not be disclosed to any other parties unless required by law.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Safety-N Action Ltd reserves the right to update this privacy policy as and when necessary and will revise the date and revision number of this Policy accordingly. It is the Customer and Site User’s responsibility to periodically review this privacy policy and make themselves aware of any revisions.

Acceptance of these Terms
By agreeing to this Policy and using this Site, you signify your acceptance of terms and conditions set out in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not proceed. Your continued use of the Site or Safety-N Action Ltd products and services following revisions to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those revisions.

Rights of Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act 1993, Customers and Site Users have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Safety-N Action Ltd. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Safety-N Action Ltd has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Safety-N Action Ltd via – Phone: 0800 222 388 or Email: admin@safetynaction.co.nz   We will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.