Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

This ‘Privacy Policy’ governs the manner in which Safety-N Action Ltd (we, us or our) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Customers (or Student) and Site Users of Safety-N Action Ltd and the Safety-N Action Ltd website ("Site"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Safety-N Action Ltd.

Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Customers and Site Users in a variety of ways in connection with activities, services, features or resources we make available. We will collect personal identification information from Customers and Site Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Customers and Site Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, although this may prevent them from engaging in certain Safety-N Action activities.

Non-personal Identification Information
We may collect non-personal identification information about Customers and Site Users whenever they interact with Safety-N Action Ltd or its Site. Non-personal identification information may include their browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Customers and Site Users means of connection to Safety-N Action Ltd, such as the operating system, the Internet service provider utilized and other similar information.

Cookie Policy
This policy is intended for visitors to our website (and other digital platforms). It outlines how we use cookies.

What are cookies?
In order for most websites to work properly, they require the collection of some basic information about their visitors. In order to do this, the site will create small text files, known as cookies, on its user’s computers. These allow the website to recognise its users on subsequent visits, or to authorise other designated websites to recognise these users for a particular purpose.

The purpose of the cookie is to ensure your online experience is smooth and interactive. For example, they can be used to remember your preferences on regularly visited sites, your shopping cart contents, your user ID and help target the advertising you see so that it’s more relevant to your needs or interests. Some collected data will detect browsing patterns and approximate geographical locations for improved user experience.

Information collected by cookies is now classed as personal data.

How We Use Cookies
We collect cookies from our users to track our own performance, allow us to serve users the most relevant content for them and improve site navigation. The aim is to improve our users’ online experience with us. At all times we do our utmost to respect our users’ privacy. We believe that your experience of the site would be adversely affected if you opted out of the cookies we use.

Types of Cookie
“Persistent” cookies will stay on a visitor’s device for a set period of time. They’re activated each time the user visits the site.

“Session” cookies are temporary and are concerned only with the activity of a user during a browsing session (from the time a user opens the browser window to when they close that window). Once the browser is closed, session cookies are deleted.

Cookie Functions
In general terms, cookies perform four functions: “strictly necessary” cookies, “performance” cookies, “functional” cookies and “targeting” cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies are used to identify website visitor numbers and allow sign-ins. Performance cookies will collect data on how visitors are using as site. Functional cookies will allow a user to customise how a website looks – language preferences, geographical regions, user names can be stored. Targeting cookies are used to deliver advertising more relevant to each user.

Cookie Control
If you delete all cookies then any preferences will be lost. Some sites will be affected in terms of functionality if cookies are deleted. We do not recommend deleting cookies as a general practice. Although most browsers will accept cookies automatically, you can erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance. Visit “preferences” or “options” on your browser menu to change settings. For more help on this, click one of the links below
Explorer
Firefox
Chrome
Safari

How we use Collected Information
We may use feedback provided by Customers or Site Users to improve our products and services, offer further products and services, and provide anonymous statistical industry insights into the New Zealand workforce.

How we protect your Information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your Personal Information
Information you provide to Safety-N Action Ltd will be made exclusively available to Safety-N Action Ltd and subsidiaries for official purposes and other communications. Information shall not be disclosed to any other parties unless required by law.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Safety-N Action Ltd reserves the right to update this privacy policy as and when necessary and will revise the date and revision number of this Policy accordingly. It is the Customer and Site User’s responsibility to periodically review this privacy policy and make themselves aware of any revisions.

Acceptance of these Terms
By agreeing to this Policy and using this Site, you signify your acceptance of terms and conditions set out in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not proceed. Your continued use of the Site or Safety-N Action Ltd products and services following revisions to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those revisions.

Rights of Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act 1993, Customers and Site Users have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Safety-N Action Ltd. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Safety-N Action Ltd has stored, or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact Safety-N Action Ltd via – Phone: 0800 222 388 or Email: admin@safetynaction.co.nz We will require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.